Privacy Policy

PENRITH PERSONNEL – PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction: 
  • This policy applies to information collected by Sevabu Pty Limited (A.C.N. 003 410 204) t/as Penrith Personnel (“Penrith Personnel”) as an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). 
  • Penrith Personnel manages information collected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the APPs. 
  • Copies of this policy statement are available free of charge from the offices of Penrith Personnel and can also be reviewed on Penrith Personnel’s website at www.penrith-personnel.com.au 
  • Penrith Personnel will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of its functions and activities as an employment agency and as a supplier of on-hire casual labour services where it has a duty of care for its employees and others in the workplace; we do not collect information for which we have no present need. 
  • Penrith Personnel will collect, hold and use personal and/or sensitive information (“information”) from you with your prior consent; we may decline to collect unsolicited information from or about you and may take steps to purge it from our systems. We cannot guarantee the complete security of data transmissions or communications over the internet – as such, you provide information to us over the internet at your own risk. 
  • Penrith Personnel’s business activities and collection of information requires interaction with three types of entity: 
  1. Candidates for Employment (who may then also become casual on-hire employees of Penrith Personnel)
  2. Clients and potential Clients of Penrith Personnel
  3. Referees for Candidates and Clients 

Further detail regarding what, why and how information is collected and used is provided below:

1.         Candidates: 

The kinds of information we collect and hold about Candidates

  • Confirmation of proof of identity and right to work in Australia, plus information supplied by you relating to qualifications, prior work experience and performance, work preferences and availability as required to assess suitability for referral to clients and/or employment in an on-hire casual labour arrangement.
  • Employee records regarding on-hire casual labour roles that you have obtained through us. 

How we collect and hold information about Candidates

  • Information will be collected directly from you when you complete and submit an application form or any other information you supply in connection with your application to us for recruitment services or work in an on-hire casual labour arrangement.
  • Information will also be collected by Penrith Personnel with your prior knowledge and consent when we conduct reference checks with referees you have nominated.
  • When we collect information about candidates from any other publicly available sources and hold it in our records we will manage that information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.
  • Information records are held by Penrith Personnel in hard copy and electronic formats on site, systems are password protected and disposal of hard copy information is via secure collection and shredding for recycling.
  • Penrith Personnel conducts all recruitment and core operational / employment functions in-house, we do not outsource and it is unlikely that information collected will be indirectly disclosed to overseas recipients; this is confirmed for all service suppliers appointed.    

Why we collect, hold and use information about Candidates

  • Information is collected, held and used for the purpose of assessment of suitability for referral to clients and/or employment in an on-hire casual labour arrangement.
  • In the cases of recruitment functions and placement operations with clients of Penrith Personnel, we will only disclose  information with your prior knowledge and consent.
  • Information regarding on-hire casual labour work obtained through us (employee records) is used to assess and manage work performance and workplace safety, plus for statistical purposes and for statutory compliance reporting where the information will ordinarily be de-identified. 
2.         Clients:

The kinds of information we collect and hold about Clients

  • Information relating to the client’s business structure, personnel planning, products and services as required for us to manage the safe delivery of a quality service as an employment agency and a supplier of on-hire casual labour as per our Terms and Conditions of Business.
  • Operational and commercial information relating to our supply of services that is required to assist in managing client and business relationships. 

How we collect and hold information about Clients

  • Information will be collected directly from clients when Penrith Personnel takes a brief on their recruitment needs. This includes preparations for the supply of on-hire casual labour services which requires access for a Site Safety Inspection and the development of detailed Safe Working Method Statements for client approval prior to supply.
  • Information will also be collected by Penrith Personnel with the client’s prior knowledge and consent when we conduct commercial reference checks prior to the start of recruitment services or on-hire casual labour supply.
  • When we collect information about clients from any other publicly available sources and hold it in our records we will manage that information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.
  • Information records are held by Penrith Personnel in hard copy and electronic formats on site, systems are password protected / disposal of hard copy information is via secure collection and shredding for recycling.
  • Penrith Personnel conducts all recruitment and core operational / employment functions in-house, we do not outsource and it is unlikely that information collected will be indirectly disclosed to overseas recipients; this is confirmed for all service suppliers appointed.   

Why we collect, hold and use information about Clients

  • Information relating to the client’s business is collected, held and used for the development and management of the business relationship between Penrith Personnel and the client, for recruitment functions and to manage worker safety and the delivery of a quality service as an employment agency and a supplier of on-hire casual labour.
  • Operational and commercial information may be collated for statistical purposes and statutory compliance reporting. 
3.         Referees:

The kinds of information we collect and hold about Referees

  • We collect and hold information that is required to assist us in determining the suitability of candidates for particular jobs or types of work, or to assist us in determining whether we will supply a particular client or potential client.
  • This will include information relating to the referee’s identity, whether the referee has the authority to provide the reference and the capacity in which the reference is provided to us.
  • For candidate work references, the information requested will include confirmation of the candidate’s work history, eg, term of employment, position(s) held, work performance and specific capabilities.
  • For client or potential client references, the information requested will include confirmation of the subject entity’s history, including commercial and Work Health Safety history and performance. 

How we collect and hold information about Referees

  • Information will be collected directly from referees by us via telephone and/or written (generally fax or email) contact with the knowledge of the subject, ie, the candidate or the client entity being referenced.
  • Referees will be made aware of our Privacy Policy and its availability to them prior to giving the reference.
  • Referees will also be made aware of their ability to inform us prior to making any statement or supplying any part of the reference information, whether or not that part is confidential information and to what extent confidentiality applies
  • We may also collect and hold information about referees from public sources such as newspapers, directories, the internet and this information is managed in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy. 
  • Information records are held by Penrith Personnel in hard copy and electronic formats on site, systems are password protected / disposal of hard copy information is via secure collection and shredding for recycling.
  • Penrith Personnel conducts all recruitment and core operational / employment functions in-house, we do not outsource and it is unlikely that information collected will be indirectly disclosed to overseas recipients; this is confirmed for all service suppliers appointed.  

Why we collect, hold and use information about Referees

  • Information is collected, held and used to confirm the referee’s identity and authority to provide a reference.
  • Information collected from referees regarding candidates is held and used to assess their suitability for referral and/or employment in an on-hire casual labour arrangement.
  • Information collected from referees regarding clients or potential clients is held and used to assess WHS and commercial risks associated with the supply of recruitment and on-hire casual labour services. 
4.         Disclosures: 
  • We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose. If so, details of the use of or disclosure of information are recorded in our systems.
  • For candidates, in the cases of placement operations with clients of Penrith Personnel or contact with referees, we will only disclose information with your prior knowledge and consent.
  • We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.
  • We contract out some services from time to time and the suppliers of these services may see some of your personal information. Typically these suppliers may include Legal Advisors, Software and IT providers and external auditors of our WHS and Financial systems. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these suppliers are aware of and bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information. 
5.         Access and Correction: 
  • Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold. Important exceptions include evaluative opinion material collected under obligations of confidentiality in the course of performing reference checks where the referee is entitled to expect that confidentiality will be observed and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people.
  • Penrith Personnel will refuse access if that access would breach confidentiality.
  • If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Coordinator, Peter Bryant, at Penrith Personnel (PO Box 568, Penrith NSW 2751). You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.
  • We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Coordinator would discuss this with you.
  • You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.
    • If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, you can ask Penrith Personnel to correct it.
    • We will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to why it was collected and held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading.
    • If Penrith Personnel has disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made that disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) that are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impractical or unlawful to do so.
    • Any request for corrections or third party notifications as above should be raised and confirmed in writing with the Privacy Coordinator, who will respond in writing. The Privacy Coordinator will confirm timeframes for response depending on the specific circumstances of the request. 
6.         Complaints: 

You have the right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you feel that Penrith Personnel has interfered with your privacy.

If you are making a complaint it should first be made to us in writing, addressed to our Privacy Coordinator, Peter Bryant, at Penrith Personnel (PO Box 568, Penrith NSW 2751).

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (website www.oaic.gov.au or phone 1300 363 992) or to the Recruitment & Consulting Services Association (RCSA), the industry association of which Penrith Personnel is a member (website www.rcsa.com.au or phone 03 9663 0555).

RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members and this Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving its members.

When we receive your complaint we will:

  • Take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details you have provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint.
  • Once this is confirmed we will write to you to confirm receipt of your complaint and to confirm that it is being handled in accordance with our policy.
  • We may ask for further details or for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint.
  • We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us in establishing what has happened and why.
  • We will require a reasonable time to respond, usually at least 30 days.
  • If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for Access and Correction (part 5 of this Privacy Policy) we will suggest these to you as a possible solution.
  • If we believe that your complaint may be resolved by some other solution we will suggest that solution to you on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response.
  • If the complaint cannot be resolved by the means we have proposed, we will suggest that you take you complaint to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 
7.         Review: 

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time and may be changed to ensure Penrith Personnel’s compliance with the APPs or any other regulations.

If at any time our Privacy Policy changes, the updated details will be made available free of charge from the offices of Penrith Personnel and will also be available for review on Penrith Personnel’s website at www.penrith-personnel.com.au